Wambolt v. West Bend Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] 274 Wis.2d 324, ¶ 2, 682 N.W.2d 398. However, as this case and others demonstrate, despite our best efforts in Harder, uncertainty continues.6 Our task, therefore, is to add further clarity in answering the questions of whether and how a memorandum decision is a final order or final judgment within the meaning of § 808.03(1).

¶ 16 We begin our analysis by looking at the statute. The right to appeal derives from § 808.03(1). It provides:

A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law. A final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding, and that is one of the following:

(a) Entered in accordance with s. 806.06(1)(b) or 807.11(2).

(b) Recorded in docket entries in ch. 799 cases.

(c) Recorded in docket entries in traffic regulation cases prosecuted in circuit court if a person convicted of a violation may be ordered to pay a forfeiture.

(d) Recorded in docket entries in municipal ordinance violation cases prosecuted in circuit court.

¶ 17 The first sentence of the statute circumscribes our...

To continue reading

Request your trial
55 cases
  • Northern Air Serv. Inc. v. Link
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Wisconsin
    • July 14, 2011
    ...... Granado v.