Wanamaker v. Wanamaker
[…] The obligation of support of alimony to be paid from fixed trusts or pensions is a long and established principle of statute law and of case law. The Estates, Powers and Trusts Law (New York) § 7-1.5 on the divesting of trust property provides in subd. (d):

"The beneficiary of an express trust to receive the income from property and apply it to the use of or to pay it to any person is not precluded by anything contained in this section from transferring or assigning any part or all of such income to or for the benefit of persons whom the beneficiary is legally obligated to support." (italics supplied)