Wang Laboratories, Inc. v. Applied Computer Sciences, Inc.
[…] Wang further contends that the appeal is premature for two reasons: (1) the order granting summary judgment was not an appealable final judgment because it contemplated additional proceedings; and (2) no separate judgment was entered on the docket, as required by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 58.

II. Circuit Jurisdiction

Under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1295(a) the Federal Circuit has exclusive jurisdiction of an appeal if the jurisdiction of the district court was based, in whole or in part, on 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1338. Section 1338(a) provides:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents....

The jurisdictional scope of the statute has been defined in case law. Section 1338 jurisdiction