Wang v. I.N.S.
[…] With the aid of relatives living abroad, Wang secured a visitor's visa and passage to the United States. Wang's visa expired on February 20, 1994, and an Order to Show Cause issued on January 3, 1995.

At his removal hearing, Wang admitted the truthfulness of the factual allegations contained in the Order to Show Cause and conceded deportability. As relief from deportation, he submitted an application for asylum pursuant to Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) § 208, 8 U.S.C. § 1158, and with-holding of deportation pursuant to INA § 243(h), 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h). The Immigration Judge (IJ) denied Wang's application, concluding that Wang's documentary and testimonial evidence lacked credibility. The Board affirmed the IJ's decision without opinion.

II.

To qualify for asylum, Wang must demonstrate a "well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A). In seeking withholding of deportation, he must meet an even higher burden of proof: "an alien must demonstrate that it is more likely than not that he would be subject to persecution on one of the specified grounds." Al-Harbi v.