Wangerin v. State
[…] See §§ 15-2-302(5), (6), and -303(1), MCA (required conduct of MTAB appeals "in accordance with [MAPA] contested case provisions" and provision for judicial review of MTAB "final decision").
¶4 At issue here, inter alia , in the § 15-1-211, MCA, internal MDOR reviews initiated by Wangerin clients regarding the January 2021 MDOR adjustment notices regarding their 2017 income tax returns was Wangerin's assertion that the noticed MDOR adjustments were untimely beyond the three-year deadline specified by § 15-30-2605(3), MCA ("the amount of tax due under any return may be determined by " MDOR on corrective revision under § 15-30-2605(1) "within 3 years after the return was filed"—emphasis added).