Warblow v. Kroger Co.
[…] MESC administratively held that plaintiff was disqualified from receiving benefits because he left his job voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer. A referee affirmed the decision holding that, as a member of the union, plaintiff was bound by the labor agreement reached by a majority of its members. The Board of Review and the circuit court affirmed.

The circuit court's standard of review is set forth in M.C.L. Sec. 421.38(1); M.S.A. Sec. 17.540(1):

"The circuit court ... may review questions of fact and law on the record made before the referee and the board of review involved in a final order or decision of the board, and may make further orders in respect thereto as justice may require, but the court may reverse an order or decision only if it finds that the order or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record."

It is the function of this Court to ascertain whether there exists a rational basis to support the conclusion reached by the board. Salenius v. Employment Security Comm., 33 Mich.App. 228, 189 N.W.2d 764 (1971).

M.C.L. Sec. 421.29(1)(a); M.S.A. Sec. 17.531(1)(a) provides in relevant part: