Warblow v. Kroger Co.
[…] It is the function of this Court to ascertain whether there exists a rational basis to support the conclusion reached by the board. Salenius v. Employment Security Comm., 33 Mich.App. 228, 189 N.W.2d 764 (1971).

M.C.L. Sec. 421.29(1)(a); M.S.A. Sec. 17.531(1)(a) provides in relevant part:

"An individual shall be disqualified for benefits in the following cases in which the individual:

[156 MICHAPP 319] "(a) Left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit."

Plaintiff in this case contends that, where the employer imposed a reduction in his wages, the employee should not be disqualified under this provision.