Ward Machinery Co. v. WM. C. STALEY MACH. CORP.
[…] The departing sheet is then pulled through the nip rolls, and when the feeder plate has been fully retracted, the next sheet will have been completely flattened out by the vacuum pressure and will be ready to be pushed forward by the feeder plate as it once again starts its feed stroke. This feeding and sucking process continues until all the sheets in the stack have been fed into the machinery.

The Issue of Obviousness
(a) The applicable law

The defendant contends that this combination patent is invalid because of obviousness. In asserting this defense, defendant relies on 35 U.S.C. § 103, which provides as follows:

A patent may not be obtained though the invention is not identically disclosed or described as set forth in section 102 of this title, if the differences between the subject matter sought to be patented and the prior art are such that the subject matter as a whole would have been obvious at the time the invention was made to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which said subject matter