Ward v. Bethenergy Mines, Inc.
[…] The issue boils down to whether Bethenergy may be held liable for its late notice of Plaintiff's termination to the plan administrator. Plaintiff argues the late notice prevented him from electing coverage earlier and thus prevented him from being in a position to pay for COBRA continuation. Bethenergy argues Plaintiff was not prejudiced by the late notice and it should not be held responsible for Plaintiff's failure or inability to pay the premiums owed. Because the Court concludes Bethenergy is in violation of COBRA, Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment.

Title 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(2) states: "(2) the employer of an employee under a plan must notify the administrator of a qualifying event described in Section 1163 ... within thirty days ... of the date of the qualifying event." Bethenergy acknowledges it failed to notify the plan administrator of Plaintiff's qualifying event seasonably.