Ward v. Carter
[…] Standard of Review

Since a 12(B)(6) motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim challenges only the legal sufficiency of the complaint, it presents a legal question that we review de novo. Thornton v. State, 43 N.E.3d 585, 587 (Ind. 2015). We may affirm a dismissal under 12(B)(6) "if it is sustainable on any basis in the record." Id.

Discussion and Decision

I. Administrative rules carry the effect of law, which means they prescribe binding standards of conduct on a regulated person.

ARPA governs agency rulemaking—i.e., adding, amending, or repealing administrative rules. Ind. Code § 4–22–2–13(a) (2012 Repl.). ARPA, however, does not apply to "[a] resolution or directive of any agency that relates solely to internal policy, internal agency organization, or internal procedure and does not have the effect of law." Id. at § 4–22–2–13(c)(1). The parties debate whether the Department's lethal injection protocol—specifically, the drug combinations used in executions—constitutes a rule or internal policy or procedure under the ARPA statute.

ARPA defines "rule" accordingly: