Ward v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co., Civ. No. C-66-129.
[…] The defendant International has asserted as a separate defense the fact that it was not named in the complaint filed by plaintiff with the Commission. Again, it is not necessary to our decision to decide this question, and we do not do so. However, we point out that if the decision is correct in Hall v. Werthan Bag Corp., 251 F.Supp. 184 (M.D. Tenn.1966), this is not a valid defense, for there it was held that the filing of a complaint with the Commission is not a condition precedent to the right to file an action in court.

Plaintiff relies on 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 2000e-2(a) (1) and (2), which read as follows:

"(a) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer—
(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin; or
(2) to limit, segregate, or classify his employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Sciaraffa v. Oxford Paper Company
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Maine
    • 5 Febrero 1970
    ...398 F.2d 496 (5th Cir. 1968); Dent v. St.