Ward v. Rhodes, Hammonds, and Beck, Inc.
[…] The trial court entered a proper Rule 54(b), Ala.R.Civ.P., certification of finality and this appeal ensued.

negligently and/or wantonly breached; and that that breach proximately caused injury to plaintiff Ward.

Plaintiff does not argue on appeal that summary judgment was improper as to Rhodes, Hammonds, and Beck, individually and as stockholders. Accordingly, our review reaches only the propriety of the trial court's order with regard to Rhodes, Hammonds, and Beck, Inc.

I.

The pertinent part of Code of 1975, § 6-5-71, states:

"(a) Every wife, child, parent or other person who shall be injured in person, property or means of support by any intoxicated person or in consequence of the intoxication of any person shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by selling, giving or otherwise disposing of to another, contrary to the provisions of law, any liquors or beverages, cause the intoxication of such person for all damages actually sustained, as well as exemplary damages.

"(b) Upon the death of any party, the action or right of action will survive to or against his executor or administrator.