Ward v. Shipp, 10381
[…] We will next consider the issues raised by the Wards. The Wards first contend that the court erred in concluding that the property was insufficiently described. The amended complaint describes the property as follows:

"East Half of Section 11, Township 139 North, Range 81, West; and any portion of the following property that is to the east of the fence line which had existed for a number of years prior to the new fence which was recently constructed about 60 feet East of the old fence line which marked the boundary between the above described property and the following:"

Section 32-17-04, N.D.C.C., requires that in an action to quiet title "the property must be described in the complaint with such certainty as to enable an officer upon execution to identify it." The Shipps did not challenge the sufficiency of the complaint by pre-trial motion. Under our liberal rules of pleading, the Wards could have moved to amend their complaint to more adequately describe the property in light of the evidence adduced at trial.