Ward v. State
[…] Ward cites Girard v. State, 883 So.2d 714 (Ala. Crim.App.2002), aff'd, 883 So.2d 717 (Ala. 2003), to support this argument. He asserts that one cannot be guilty of possessing pornographic materials merely by viewing them on a computer screen. The State argues, that, by purposely downloading the web sites that contained the obscene material, Ward had actual knowledge of and was in constructive possession of the 288 images of child pornography on the downloaded Internet sites.

Section 13A-12-192(b), Ala.Code 1975, defines the offense of possessing obscene matter:

"Any person who knowingly possesses any obscene matter containing a visual reproduction of a person under the age of 17 years engaged in any act of sado-masochistic abuse, sexual intercourse, sexual excitement, masturbation, genital nudity, or other sexual conduct shall be guilty of a Class C felony."

At the time of Ward's actions, § 13A-12-190(12), Ala.Code 1975, defined "matter" as follows:2