Warden v. State Bar of California
[…] (Bus. & Prof.Code, § 6070, subd. (a).)2 The statute specified a number of details concerning the rule that the State Bar was to request, including a provision that a member of the Bar who failed to satisfy the MCLE requirements would be enrolled as an inactive member and thus be unauthorized to practice law in this state until these requirements were met. (Ibid.)
Section 6070 also includes a separate subdivision — subdivision (c) — that exempts certain categories of attorneys from the reach of the statute, providing that "retired judges, officers and elected officials of the State of California, ... full-time professors at law schools accredited by the State Bar of California, the American Bar Association, or both, [and] ... [f]ull-time employees of the State of California, acting within the scope of their employment, shall be exempt from the provisions of this section."3 Following the passage of section 6070, the State Bar requested this court to adopt an MCLE rule.