Ware v. Ware, ED 95236.
[…] In her first and second points, Mother contends that the trial court erred in denying her motion to set aside and vacate the 2002 and 2005 Judgments on the grounds that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. More specifically, Mother contends that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction under the UIFSA to modify the Texas Judgment because the requirements of Sections 454.971 and 454.973 were not met. See Sections 454.850 to 454.997.1

Section 454.971 provides that a tribunal of this state may modify a child support order of another state only if the requirements of Section 454.973 are met. Section 454.973 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) After a child support order issued in another state has been registered in this state, unless the provisions of section 454.978 apply,2 the responding tribunal of this state may modify that order only if, after notice and hearing, it finds that:

(1) the following requirements...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Adkins v. Hontz, s. WD 72549
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Missouri (US)
    • March 15, 2011
    ...danger and recklessly disregarded the probable consequences of failing to require Malorie to wear a seatbelt.