Warfield v. Vandiver
[…] This constitutional declaration as to what constituents or component factors make up the General Assembly explicitly excludes the Governor. But this is not all. Section 14 of the same article 3 provides that "the General Assembly shall meet on the first Wednesday in January, 1868, and on the same day in every second year thereafter and at no other time, unless convened by proclamation of the Governor." Section 15 declares that "the General Assembly may continue its sessions so long," etc.; and section 24 provides that "the General Assembly shall create, at every session thereof, a joint standing committee of the Senate and House of Delegates, who shall have power to send for persons and examine them on oath, and call for public or official papers and records," etc. Section 4 of article 4 declares that "any judge shall be removed from office by the Governor *** on the address of the General Assembly," etc.