Warmbrod v. USAA Cnty. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Co. v. Andujar, 773 F. Supp. 282, 286 (D. Kan. 1991) ( ). Under state law, the United States government is a proper claimant against UI/UIM coverage pursuant to the insurance contract. United States v. Government Employees Inc. Co., 440 F.2d 1338 (5th Cir. 1971); see also United States v. Allstate Ins. Co., 910 F.2d 1281, 1283-84 (5th Cir. 1990) ( ). As neither Warmbrod nor USAA were third-party tortfeasors, the Army cannot recover under FMCRA on any settlement from the UIM coverage of Warmbrod's auto policy.
Section 1095
We next consider whether the United States Army has a valid reimbursement claim pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1095. In relevant part, Section 1095 provides:
Health care services incurred on behalf of covered beneficiaries: collection from third-party payersIn the case of a person who is a covered beneficiary, the United States shall have the right to collect from a third-party payer reasonable charges for health care services incurred by the United States on behalf of such person through a facility of the uniformed services to the extent that the person would be eligible to receive reimbursement or indemnification from the third-party payer if the person were to incur such charges on the person's own behalf. If the insurance, medical service, or health plan of that payer includes a requirement for a deductible or copayment by the beneficiary of the plan, then the amount that the United States may collect from the third-party payer is a reasonable charge for the care provided less the appropriate deductible or copayment . . . .
10 U.S.C. § 1095(a)(1) (West 2003). The United States has a right to collect reasonable medical care costs rendered at its expense to a covered beneficiary under both Section 1095 and FMCRA. 32 C.F.R. § 220.11(b). The FMCRA does not purport to limit...
To continue reading
Request your trial