Warner Coal Co. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, U.S. Dept. of Labor
[…] Specifically 20 C.F.R. Sec. 725.360(a)(4) provides that in such black lung benefits proceedings:

The following persons shall be parties:

(1) The claimant;

(2) A person other than a claimant, authorized to execute a claim on such claimant's behalf under Sec. 725.301;

(3) Any coal mine operator notified under Sec. 725.412 of its possible liability for the claim;

(4) Any insurance carrier of such operator. (Emphasis added.)

Thus under the Act the carrier is clearly a party to the litigation which adjudicates its interests. Moreover, 33 U.S.C. 919(b) (1982) provides notice shall be handled as follows:

Within ten days after such claim is filed the deputy commissioner, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, shall notify the employer and any other person (other than the claimant), whom the deputy commissioner considers an interested party, that a claim has been filed. (Emphasis added.)

In light of the regulation adopted by the Secretary, we interpret the "interested party" language of the statute necessarily to include the carrier. Therefore, the statute read in conjunction with the regulation requires that notice be given to the carrier.