Warren v. Baldwin, s. CV
[…] Furthermore, the two incidents occurred within a roughly four-hour period, much less than the span of several years in Meyer. The court therefore allowed joinder of Count 2 with Counts 1 and 3, pursuant to ORS 132.560(1)(b)(A). 2

Petitioner concedes that the "felon in possession" charge in Count 4 arose out of "the same act" as the other three charges, and could be joined with those offenses under ORS 132.560(1)(b)(B). However, he argues that counsel should have moved to sever that offense, as well as the assault charge in Count 2, on the grounds of prejudice. ORS 132.560(3) provides:

"If it appears, upon motion, that the state or defendant is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses under subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts or provide whatever other relief justice requires."

We review the denial of a motion to sever under ORS 132.560(3) for abuse of discretion. State v. Kitzman, 129 Or.App. 520, 529, 879 P.2d 1326, rev. allowed 320 Or. 492, 887 P.2d 793 (1994); State v. Parker, 119 Or.App. 105, 107, 849 P.2d 1157, rev. den. 317 Or. 584, 859 P.2d 541 (1993).