Warren v. Baldwin, s. CV
[…] In other words, the failure to seek separate trials must have had a "tendency to affect the result" of petitioner's criminal trial. Aikens, 122 Or.App. at 324, 858 P.2d 148. Accordingly, we first determine whether a motion for separate trials, if made, would have succeeded. Haynes v. State of Oregon, 121 Or.App. 395, 399, 854 P.2d 949 (1993) (to determine whether petitioner was prejudiced, "we must resolve the underlying legal issue").

Joinder of charges for trial is governed by ORS 132.560, the permissive joinder statute. ORS 132.560(1)(b) allows joinder of offenses that are:

"(A) Of the same or similar character;

"(B) Based on the same act or transaction; or

"(C) Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan."

In State v.