Warren v. State
[…] Williams v. State , 952 N.E.2d 317, 319 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). "Statutes that relate to search and seizure must be strictly construed ‘in favor of the constitutional right of the people.’ " Id. (quoting Wallace v. State , 199 Ind. 317, 327, 157 N.E. 657, 660 (1927) ). "The court, once its need for the property has terminated, has both the jurisdiction and the duty to return seized property." Id.

[12] The return of property following the final disposition of a criminal cause is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-5, which provides in relevant part: "Property which may be lawfully possessed shall be returned to its rightful owner, if known. If ownership is unknown, a reasonable attempt shall be made by the law enforcement agency holding the property to ascertain ownership of the property." Thus, the issue before us is whether Warren is the "rightful owner" of the recordings and photographs and whether Warren can "lawfully possess" the materials. See Merlington v. State , 839 N.E.2d 260, 263 (Ind. Ct.