Warren v. State, 156
[…] "A party in a civil case or the defendant in a criminal case may appeal from a final judgment entered in the District Court. . . . In a criminal case, the defendant may appeal even though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended."

The issue, then, is whether an order for probation without entry of judgment is a "final judgment" within the contemplation of the statute.

At the outset, we note that § 12-101(f) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article defines "final judgment" to mean:

". . . a judgment, decree, sentence, order, determination, decision, or other action by a court including an orphans' court, from which an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be taken."

This section, however, does not attempt to specify what is an appealable final judgment or order, and leaves that determination to the case law. Wright v. Nugent, 23 Md.App. 337, 356, 328 A.2d 362 (1974), aff'd per curiam, 275 Md. 290, 338 A.2d 898 (1975).