Warren v. Wash. Cnty.
[…] In various ways, the provisions of ORS 197.307 govern the circumstances under which local governments may apply standards, conditions, and procedures that have the effect of regulating or restricting the development of housing. The legislature amended several of the needed housing statutes in 2017. See Or. Laws 2017, ch. 745.

Petitioner’s arguments focus on the requirements of ORS 197.307(4). Before it was amended in 2017, ORS 197.307(4) provided that local governments generally could restrict development of "needed housing" on "buildable land" only through application of regulations and procedures that were "clear and objective":

"Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, a local government may adopt and apply only clear and objective standards, conditions and procedures regulating the development of needed housing on buildable land described in subsection (3) of this section. The standards, conditions and procedures may not have the effect, either in themselves or cumulatively, of discouraging needed housing through unreasonable cost or delay."

ORS 197.307(4) (2015). By its terms, the "clear and objective" standard imposed by ORS 197.307(4) then applied only to development of needed housing on buildable land. The statute did not prevent local governments from applying standards, conditions, and procedures that were not clear and objective to regulate housing development on other types of land.3

As amended in 2017, ORS 197.307(4) now provides:

"Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, a local government may adopt and apply only clear and objective standards, conditions and procedures regulating the development of housing, including needed housing. The standards, conditions and procedures:
"(a) May include, but are not limited to, one or more provisions regulating the density or height of a development.
"(b) May not have the effect, either in themselves or cumulatively, of discouraging needed housing through unreasonable cost or delay."