Wash. Cities Ins. Auth. v. Ironshore Indem., Inc.
[…] Campbell & Gwinn, LLC , 146 Wash.2d 1, 11, 43 P.3d 4(2002) ).Within this framework, the Court concludes that reinsurance is not excluded under RCW 48.18.200.

B.The Agreement's Arbitration and Choice of Law Provisions

Ironshore next argues that even if RCW 48.18.200 does apply to reinsurance contracts, the parties' Agreement is still explicitly carved out in Chapter 48.62, a separate, more specific, chapter governing the purchase of reinsurance coverage by local government joint insurance programs.

Dkt. # 20at 11-12.RCW 48.62.011 provides, in relevant part:

This chapter is intended to provide the exclusive source of local government entity authority to individually or jointly self-insure risks, jointly purchase insurance or reinsurance, and to contract for risk management, claims, and administrative services.This chapter shall be liberally construed to grant local government
...

Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI

Get Started for Free

Start Your Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant