Wash. Cities Ins. Auth. v. Ironshore Indem., Inc.
[…] (2) Any such condition, stipulation, or agreement in violation of this section shall be void, but such voiding shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the contract.

Instead, the only types of insurance explicitly exempted from this chapter are "ocean marine and foreign trade insurances."RCW 48.18.010("This chapter applies to insurances other than ocean marine and foreign trade insurance.").

This is particularly relevant because in other chapters the legislaturedid expressly carve out reinsurance.See, e.g. , RCW 48.20.002("Nothing in this chapter shall apply to or affect...any policy or contract of reinsurance");RCW 48.23.420(" RCW 48.23.420 through 48.23.520 do not apply to any reinsurance...");RCW 48.19.010("Except as is otherwise expressly provided the provisions of this chapter apply to all insurances...except...Reinsurance...").When interpreting a statutory provision, courts must give effect to the plain meaning of the statute within the context of the act as a whole.

Jametsky v. Olsen , 179 Wash.2d 756, 762, 317 P.3d 1003(2014)(quotingDep't of Ecology v.