Wash. Cities Ins. Auth. v. Ironshore Indem., Inc.
[…] defines insurance as "a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay a specified amount upon determinable contingencies."This is consistent with the Agreement's description of coverage which provides, in relevant part: "The Reinsurer agrees to indemnify the Company, on an excess of loss basis, for Ultimate Net Loss paid by the Company as a result of losses occurring under the Company's Coverage Forms underwritten by the Company and covered by this Agreement."Dkt. # 19at 7.The Court finds no basis to support Ironshore's claim that the Agreement does not fall within the RCW § 48.01.040 definition of insurance.2

In addition, nothing in the plain text of the statute expressly excludes reinsurance.RCW § 48.18.200 provides, in relevant part:

(1) No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement
(a) equiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country except as necessary to meet the requirements of the motor vehicle financial responsibility laws of such other state or country; or
(b) depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer;...
(2) Any such condition, stipulation, or agreement in violation of this section shall be void, but such voiding shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the contract.

Instead, the only types of insurance explicitly exempted from this chapter are "ocean marine and foreign trade insurances."RCW 48.18.010("This chapter applies to insurances other than ocean marine and foreign trade insurance.").