Wash. State Stadium Pfd v. Huber, Hunt
[…] CP at 174-76. The applicable limitations period for contract claims is six years. RCW 4.16.040. Thus, HK contends that summary judgment was proper because the PFD and Mariners filed their complaint on August 14, 2006, more than seven years after substantial completion. CP at 1-8.

¶ 15 The PFD and Mariners respond that summary judgment was improper because their breach of contract action was brought "`for the benefit of the state'" and is thus exempt from the six year statute of limitations on contract actions. Br. of Appellants at 19. They rely on RCW 4.16.160, which states:

The limitations prescribed in this chapter shall apply to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of any county or other municipality or quasimunicipality of the state, in the same manner as to actions brought by private parties: PROVIDED, That, except as provided in RCW 4.16.310,[1] there shall be no limitation to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, and no claim of right predicated upon the lapse of time shall ever be asserted against the state: AND FURTHER PROVIDED, That no previously existing statute of limitations shall be interposed as a defense to any action brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, although such statute may have run and become fully operative as a defense prior to February 27, 1903, nor shall any cause of action against the state be predicated upon such a statute.

This provision reflects a facet of sovereign immunity under the old English common law doctrine, "nullum tempus occurrit regi," meaning "no time runs against the king."