Wash v. State
[…] Leggs v. State, 966 N.E.2d 204, 208 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (quotation omitted).

[13] The State's amended information for dealing in a narcotic drug was based on Indiana Code section 35-48-4-1 and stated:

[Washington], did then and there knowingly or intentionally possess a narcotic drug, to wit: heroin, with intent to deliver and the aggregate amount of the substance is less than five (5) grams and an enhancing circumstances applies, to wit: possession of a firearm or manufacturing through packaging[.]

Appellant's Third Amended Appendix ("Appellant's App."), Volume 2 at 102. Indiana Code section 35-48-4-1(d)(2) states that dealing is a Level 3 felony if "the amount of the drug involved is at least one (1) gram but less than five (5) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies[.]"

[14] Washington claims that the charge against him is a misstatement of law because it omits that the heroin must be "at least one (1) gram" and thus he was not adequately informed of the charges against him.