WASHINGTON FREIGHT v. Shantytown Pier
[…] Broughton M. Earnest (Ray L. Earnest, Piper & Marbury, L.L.P., Easton; Richard M. Kremen, C. Kevin Kobbe, Piper & Marbury, L.L.P., Baltimore), all on brief, for respondent.

Argued before BELL, C.J., and ELDRIDGE, RODOWSKY, CHASANOW, RAKER and WILNER, JJ., and ROBERT L. KARWACKI, Judge (retired), Specially Assigned.

RODOWSKY, Judge.

This case involves the application of the four-year statute of limitations under the Sales Article of the Uniform Commercial Code to breaches of implied warranties in the sale of marine engines. The statute is Maryland Code (1975, 1997 Repl.Vol.), § 2-725 of the Commercial Law Article.1 In relevant part it reads:

"(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.

"(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.