Washington Physicians Service Ass'n v. Gregoire
[…] This exception for insurance regulation is itself limited, however, by the provision that an employee welfare benefit plan may not "be deemed to be an insurance company or other insurer." See ERISA § 514(b)(2)(B), 29 U.S.C. § 1104(b)(2)(B).

RCW 48.43.045

In 1995, the Washington State legislature enacted a statute that directs health carriers to make available all categories of state-licensed health care providers to their subscribers. The statute, RCW 48.43.045, reads in part:

Every health plan delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed by a health carrier on or after January 1, 1996, shall ... [p]ermit every category of health care provider to provide health services or care for conditions included in the basic health plan services.

Both parties agree the Act requires health carriers (health maintenance organizations, health care services contractors, etc.) to reimburse providers (doctors, dentists, etc.) for all types of licensed care, including alternative care. The parties disagree as to the validity of the Act.