WASHINGTON PUB. POW. SUP. SYS. v. PACIFIC NORTHWEST POW. CO.
[…] Among the powers being exercised by the Commission there were those specifically mentioned in the Declaration of Policy.3

The provisions of the Washington Statutes, in pertinent part, which must be construed in order to determine the powers granted by the Washington Legislature when the legislation was enacted in 1953 are as follows:

(Laws 1953, Chapter 281) (Revised Code of Washington citations in margin) "SEC. 5. The commission shall have authority RCW 43.52.300(1) "(a) To generate, produce, transmit, deliver, exchange purchase or sell electric energy and to enter into contracts for any or all of such purposes. RCW 43.52.300(2) "(b) To construct, condemn, purchase, lease, acquire add to, extend, maintain, improve, operate, develop and regulate plants, works and facilities for the generation and/or transmission of electric energy and to take, condemn, purchase, lease and acquire any real or personal, public or private property franchise and property rights, including but not limited to state, county and school lands and properties for any of the purposes herein set forth and for any facilities or works necessary or convenient for use in the construction, maintenance or operation of any such works, plants and facilities; provided that the commission shall not be authorized to acquire by condemnation any plants, works and facilities owned and operated by any city or district, or by a privately owned public utility. The commission shall be authorized to contract for and to acquire by lease or purchase from the United States or any of its agencies, any plants, works or facilities for the generation and transmission of electricity and any real or personal property necessary or convenient for use in connection therewith. RCW 43.52.300(3) "(c) To negotiate and enter into contracts or compacts with the United States or any of its agencies with any state or its agencies, with Canada or its agencies or with any district or city of this state, for the lease, purchase, construction, extension, betterment acquisition, operation and maintenance of all or any part of any electric generating and transmission plants, works and facilities or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • U.S. v. Sohn, Civil No.97-868-JO.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Oregon
    • August 5, 1997
    ...and apply the rule of law that the state would have applied had it addressed the issue.