Washington State Association of Counties v. State
[…] Id. at 54-55.

¶9 Counties can seek reimbursement from the State, cities, towns, and districts for their "proportionate share of the costs" pursuant to RCW 29A.04.410 -.470 (the election cost statutes). RCW 29A.04.410. This statutory scheme was enacted to ensure "that the county is not responsible for any costs involved in the holding of any city, town, district, state, or federal election." Id. Prior to July 1, 2021, Section 430 provided that counties could seek reimbursement from the State only for the State's portion of election costs in odd-numbered years. In 2020, Section 430 was amended to permit reimbursement from the State for elections in even-numbered years. LAWS OF 2020, ch. 337, § 4. The amendment also added a provision stating that "[f]unding provided in this section to counties for election costs in even-numbered years is retrospective and prospective reimbursement under RCW 43.135.060 [(the unfunded mandate statute)] for any new or increased responsibilities under this title." RCW 29A.04.430(2).

C. Present dispute and procedural history

¶10 Some counties, such as Snohomish and Kittitas, began implementing the ballot box statute immediately, despite concerns about how they would be able to afford such significant costs.