Washington State Association of Counties v. State
[…] ¶8 The legislature did not appropriate additional funding for the ballot box statute. S.B. REP. ON SUBSTITUTE S.B. 5472, at 2, 65th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2017). The Office of the Secretary of State offered limited grants to "distressed rural counties" for the amount of $1,000 per ballot drop box purchased on a first-come, first-served basis. CP at 430-32. Based on the record, it appears that only five counties received this grant. Id. at 54-55.

¶9 Counties can seek reimbursement from the State, cities, towns, and districts for their "proportionate share of the costs" pursuant to RCW 29A.04.410 -.470 (the election cost statutes). RCW 29A.04.410. This statutory scheme was enacted to ensure "that the county is not responsible for any costs involved in the holding of any city, town, district, state, or federal election." Id. Prior to July 1, 2021, Section 430 provided that counties could seek reimbursement from the State only for the State's portion of election costs in odd-numbered years. In 2020, Section 430 was amended to permit reimbursement from the State for elections in even-numbered years.