Washington State Coalition for the Homeless v. Department of Social and Health Services, No. 62879-3
[…] 2. If RCW 74.13.031(1) does create such a duty, has DSHS complied with the statutory mandate?
3. Do RCW 13.34 and RCW 74.13 authorize the judiciary to order DSHS to provide housing assistance in order to prevent or shorten foster care placements?
Page 904
4. Are the provisions of the Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980 enforceable in a private action?
5. Do homeless children who are threatened with foster care placement have a federal or state constitutional right to housing assistance as the least restrictive alternative to an out-of-home placement?
1. Interpretation of RCW 74.13.031(1)
RCW 74.13.031 provides:
The department [of Social and Health Services] shall have the duty to provide child welfare services as defined in RCW 74.13.020, and shall:
(1) Develop, administer, supervise, and monitor a coordinated and comprehensive plan that establishes, aids, and strengthens services for the protection and care of homeless, runaway, dependent, or neglected children.
The first issue is whether this statute requires DSHS to develop and implement a plan for providing services to homeless children. This issue is one of statutory interpretation and our review is de novo. See Rettkowski v.