Washington State Republican Party v. STATE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE …
[…] party set in the initiative is $2,500 per year, RCW 42.17.640(6), but the Commission adjusts this amount every two years based upon inflation, RCW 42.17.690. As a result of a 1995 amendment, Laws of 1995, ch. 397, § 20, contributions earmarked for certain specified uses are not subject to the contribution limits, specifically "voter registration, for absentee ballot information, for precinct caucuses, for get-out-the-vote campaigns, for precinct judges or inspectors, for sample ballots, or for ballot counting, all without promotion of or political advertising for individual candidates[.]" RCW 42.17.640(14)(a). Further, expenditures for a party's "own internal organization or fund raising without direct association with individual candidates" are also exempt. RCW 42.17.640(14)(b). These "exempt" funds are also known as "soft money."