Washington Suburban Sanitary Com'n v. Ross, 558
[…] When the WSSC realized the vigor with which the appellees would oppose the condemnation proceedings, it decided to condemn a different piece of property owned by a third party for the water tower location. Thereafter, it filed a "Voluntary Dismissal" of the condemnation action.

Several months later the appellees filed a motion for expenses and attorney's fees pursuant to § 12-109(e) of the Real Property Article of the Maryland Code (1974, 1981 Repl.Vol.) which provides:

On abandonment of a condemnation proceeding, the defendant is entitled to recover from the plaintiff the reasonable legal, appraisal, and engineering fees actually incurred by the defendant because of the condemnation proceeding. If the parties agree on the proper amount to be recovered by the defendant on account of these fees, they shall file with the clerk of the court a writing evidencing their agreement. If the parties cannot agree on the proper amount to be recovered by the defendant on account of the fees, the court, on motion of either party, shall determine the proper amount. The clerk shall enter the amount agreed on or determined by the court as part of the costs.

(Emphasis added). The trial court awarded legal, appraisal and engineering fees in the total amount of $15,595.13 incurred by the appellees in defending the condemnation proceeding.