Washington v. Abraham, CV-03-5018-AAM.
[…] According to DOE, TRUM bound for Hanford or already stored there has been "designated by the Secretary [of the Department of Energy] for disposal at WIPP" and therefore, is not subject to treatment standards or land disposal prohibitions. DOE asserts that TRUM exempt from the land disposal prohibitions of section 3004(d), (e), (f), and (g) (42 U.S.C. § 6924(d), (e), (f), and (g)) is necessarily exempt from the storage prohibition in section 3004(j) (42 U.S.C. § 6924(j)). § 3004(j) provides:

In the case of any hazardous waste which is prohibited from one or more methods of land disposal under this section [§ 3004] (or under any regulations promulgated by the [EPA] Administrator under any provision of this section) the storage of such hazardous waste is prohibited unless such storage is solely for the purpose of the accumulation of such quantities of hazardous waste as are necessary to facilitate proper recovery, treatment or disposal.

(Emphasis added).

DOE acknowledges that while Section 9(a)(1) explicitly precludes application of the LDR provisions of the federal RCRA, it does not explicitly prohibit the application of similar requirements under state law.