Washington v. Marion Cnty. Prosecutor
[…] This Court ordered Mr. Washington to submit supplemental briefing addressing several issues, and allowed Defendants the opportunity to respond. [Filing No. 56.] That briefing has been submitted in accordance with the Court's order. [Filing No. 57; Filing No. 59; Filing No. 60.]

Therefore, currently pending before the Court are Mr. Washington's Motions for Class Certification, [Filing No. 3 ], Preliminary Injunction, [Filing No. 5 ], and Summary Judgment, [Filing No. 31 ], and Defendants' Cross–Motion for Summary Judgment, [Filing No. 40 ].

II. CHALLENGED STATUTORY SCHEME

Indiana Code Section 34–24–1–1(a)(1) authorizes the seizure of vehicles "if they are used or are intended for use by the person or persons in possession of them to transport or in any manner facilitate the transportation" of a number of controlled substances, including marijuana, for the purposes of dealing in or manufacturing them. Ind. Code § 34–24–1–1(a)(1).