Washington v. Marion Cnty. Prosecutor
[…] Ind. Code § 34–24–1–2(a)(1). The government may then hold the vehicle without taking any action for 180 days, or for 90 days after receiving written notice from the owner demanding the vehicle's return. Ind. Code § 34–24–1–3. At the end of the applicable time period, the government may file a complaint in the circuit or superior court in the jurisdiction where the seizure occurred for the reimbursement of law enforcement costs and forfeiture, or it may return the property to its owner. Ind. Code § 34–24–1–3. While the vehicle is being held, prior to any forfeiture action, the vehicle's owner has no legal ability to challenge the seizure, because replevin is prohibited by the statute. Ind. Code § 34–24–1–2(c) ("Property that is seized under subsection (a) ... is not subject to replevin but is considered to be in the custody of the law enforcement agency making the seizure.").

Mr. Washington argues that this statutory scheme is unconstitutional because it allows the government to deprive individuals of their vehicles for potentially lengthy periods of time without any ability to contest the deprivation.