Washington v. Meachum
[…] General Statutes §§ 54-41a through 54-41t. 10 The plaintiffs concede however, that the activities permitted by the regulations are fully consistent with the more recent recording statute, General Statutes § 52-570d. 11

Before addressing the plaintiffs' claims, it is useful to trace the history of the legislation regarding the monitoring of telephone conversations. In 1969, the legislature enacted as part of our Penal Code; Public Acts 1969, No. 828; the eavesdropping statutes, now codified at General Statutes §§ 53a-187 through 53a-189. General Statutes § 53a-189(a) provides: "A person is guilty of eavesdropping when he unlawfully engages in wiretapping or mechanical overhearing of a conversation." The definitional section, § 53a-187, provides that listening to or recording a conversation constitutes "wiretapping" or "mechanical overhearing" only when it is done without the consent of one of the parties to the conversation. General Statutes § 53a-187(a)(1) and (2).