Washington v. Meachum
[…] General Statutes § 53a-187(a)(1) and (2). Section 53a-187(a)(3) provides that such conduct is "unlawful" only when it is not specifically authorized by law. Section 53a-187(b) contains an exemption for criminal law enforcement officials acting in the lawful performance of their duties.

In 1971, the legislature, in seeking to regulate the conduct of the law enforcement officials whom it specifically had exempted from the eavesdropping statutes two years earlier, enacted the wiretapping statutes. Public Acts 1971, No. 68. General Statutes § 54-41b provides that "[t]he chief state's attorney or the state's attorney for the judicial district in which the interception is to be conducted may make application to a panel of judges for an order authorizing the interception of any wire communication by investigative officers having responsibility for the investigation of offenses as to which the application is made when such interception may provide evidence of the commission of offenses involving gambling bribery, violations of section 53-395, violations of ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
70 cases
  • State v. Zapata, No. 30426.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • 9 Marzo 2010
    ...to counsel's effective assistance, and not the right to perfect representation or unlimited access to counsel." Washington v.