Washington v. United States
[…] Id. at 9. In addition, Washington asks the Court to determine the levy is "unreasonable," the assessments are "inappropriate," and that the levy be "expunged" from his reports. Id. He requests "the installment payments, which to date, having no agreement commemorating same, be enjoined." Id. Washington also seeks damages pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7433, which allows taxpayers to bring a claim for damages if, "in the collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title." 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a).

A. Washington's 2003, 2004, 2007, and 2008 Income Tax Liabilities and Levy Payments

Washington alleges that between February 1 and July 11, 2013, the IRS levied $29,876.12 from his bank account or from his wages.