Washlefske v. Winston
[…] See Va. Code Ann.§ 53.1-190. And if $25 does not accumulate in this account, each prisoner is nevertheless given a minimum of $25 upon his discharge from prison, paid from Depart- ment of Corrections funds. See id.

The funds in the "spend" and "hold" accounts of all prisoners are pooled, and those amounts that are not needed to meet the immediate requests of prisoners are invested at the discretion of the Director of the Department of Corrections. See Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-44. Income earned in this pooled account "may be used by the Director for the benefit of the prisoners under his care." Id. At Powhatan Correctional Center, where Washlefske is incarcerated, this income has been used to purchase library books, newspaper and magazine subscriptions, exercise equipment, items for family visiting day, and other "extras."