Wasleff v. Dever, 1-87-2026
[…] The trial court further discussed the lack of damage suffered by the estate as a result of the withdrawal and the failure of the plaintiff to show that a valid claim of the Wasleff estate existed. Plaintiff appeals from these judgments.

We must first determine whether Wasleff, Sr.'s cause of action abated with his death. It should be noted that abatement of actions because of death is not favored by our supreme court. (See Murphy v. Martin Oil Co. (1974), 56 Ill.2d 423, 308 N.E.2d 583.) Section 27-6 of the Probate Act of 1975 provides:

"Actions which survive. In addition to the actions which survive by the common law, the following also survive: actions of replevin, actions to recover damages for an injury to the person (except slander and libel), actions to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property or for the detention or conversion of personal property, actions against officers for misfeasance, malfeasance, nonfeasance of themselves or their deputies, actions for fraud or deceit, and actions provided in Section 6-21 of 'An Act relating to alcoholic liquors.' Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110 1/2, par. 27-6.

It is well-established that the Illinois survival statute allows a decedent's representative to maintain those common law or statutory actions which had already accrued to the decedent prior to his death.