Wasserman's Inc. v. Township of Middletown
[…] If any portion of a building owned by a municipality is not presently needed for the use of the municipality, the governing body may rent such portion for private purposes to the person who will pay the highest rent therefor, for any use not detrimental to such building or the use of the remainder by the municipality.

[ N.J.S.A. 40:60-42, repealed by L. 1971, c. 199, § 29 (effective July 1, 1971).]

On July 1, 1971, six weeks after the Township and Wasserman's signed the lease, N.J.S.A. 40A:12-14 took effect. The new statute replaced N.J.S.A. 40:60-42 and requires public bidding for leases of unused municipal property. N.J.S.A. 40A:12-14(a) provides:

In the case of a lease to a private person ..., said lease shall be made to the highest bidder by open public bidding at auction or by submission of sealed bids. Advertisement of the method of bidding shall be published in a newspaper circulating in the municipality or municipalities in which the leasehold is situated by two insertions at least once a week during two consecutive weeks; the lease publication to be not earlier than seven days prior to the