Wasson v. Wasson
[…] Chan v. Chen, 70 Mass.App.Ct. 79, 84, 872 N.E.2d 1153 (2007), quoting from Massachusetts Assn. of Minority Law Enforcement Officers v. Abban, 434 Mass. 256, 266, 748 N.E.2d 455 (2001).
"By statute, Massachusetts fixes child support guidelines." Adams v. Adams, 459 Mass. 361, 393, 945 N.E.2d 844 (2011). Croak v. Bergeron, 67 Mass.App.Ct. 750, 754, 856 N.E.2d 900 (2006). General Laws c. 208, § 28, as appearing in St.1998, c. 64, § 194, provides: "[i]n determining the amount of the child support obligation or in approving the agreement of the parties, the court shall apply the child support guidelines promulgated by the chief justice for administration and management, and there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of the order which would result from the application of the guidelines is the appropriate amount of child support to be ordered" (emphasis supplied). General Laws c. 208, § 28, also states that if a party should rebut this presumption and show that deviation from the guidelines is warranted, "the court shall make specific written findings indicating the amount of the order that would result from application of the guidelines; that the guidelines amount would be unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances; the specific facts of the case which justify departure from the guidelines; and that such departure is consistent with the best interests of the child" (emphasis supplied).
The preamble of the guidelines states, "There shall be a rebuttable presumption that these guidelines apply in all cases establishing or modifying a child support order."