Waste Management of Illinois, Inc. v. U.S. E.P.A., 89-1297
[…] We hold that WMI's reliance on the settlement agreement does not excuse its failure to challenge the regulation within the time limits prescribed by Congress. We therefore grant the respondent's motion to dismiss the petition as untimely.

I.

RCRA provides a comprehensive federal program for the management of hazardous waste. See Hazardous Waste Treatment Council, v. Reilly, 938 F.2d 1390 (D.C.Cir.1991). Under RCRA, a permit must be obtained before any person may operate a facility for the disposal of hazardous waste. See 42 U.S.C. § 6925. RCRA permits states to establish their own hazardous waste programs, in lieu of the federal program, after obtaining EPA approval. See 42 U.S.C. § 6926(b). After a state program has been approved, any action taken by the state "shall have the same force and effect as action taken by the Administrator under this subchapter." 42 U.S.C. § 6926(d). When an approved state hazardous waste program is in effect, the EPA may nonetheless issue its own enforcement orders or institute a civil action to remedy a RCRA violation after notifying the state. See 42 U.S.C. § 6928(a)(1)-(3).