Waterbury Motor Lease, Inc. v. Tax Com'r
[…] As we have most recently stated in Miller v. Heffernan, 173 Conn. 506, 509, 378 A.2d 572, 575, citing Horton v. Meskill, 172 Conn. 615, 639, 376 A.2d 359; and State v. Rao, 171 Conn. 600, 601, 370 A.2d 1310: "These equal protection provisions have often been held to have a like meaning, imposing similar constitutional limitations." Before discussing the merits of the claims of Motor Lease, we first note the relevant portions of the act which bear on the issues presented.

Section 15 of the act amended subsection 2 of § 12-407 by redefining the words "sale" and "selling" to include "(k) the leasing or rental of tangible personal property of any kind whatsoever, including but not limited to motor vehicles, linen or towels, machinery or apparatus, office equipment and data processing equipment." To the extent that Motor Lease rents motor vehicles to lessees, it performs a "selling" function within the purview of this section. Section 17 of the act amended subsection 7 of § 12-407 by defining the words "purchase" and "purchasing" to include "(f) any leasing or rental of tangible personal property." Section 19 of the act amended subsection 9 of § 12-407 by redefining the words "gross receipts" to include "the total amount of payment or periodic payments received for leasing or rental of tangible personal property for the term of any such lease or rental occurring after the effective date of this act."