Waterbury Motor Lease, Inc. v. Tax Com'r
[…] Section 17 of the act amended subsection 7 of § 12-407 by defining the words "purchase" and "purchasing" to include "(f) any leasing or rental of tangible personal property." Section 19 of the act amended subsection 9 of § 12-407 by redefining the words "gross receipts" to include "the total amount of payment or periodic payments received for leasing or rental of tangible personal property for the term of any such lease or rental occurring after the effective date of this act."

These changes became significant as applied to Motor Lease by operation of the sales tax imposition section, § 12-408, which was amended by § 23 of the act to read, in part: "For the privilege of making any sales as defined in subsection (2) of section 12-407, at retail, in this state for a consideration, a tax is hereby imposed on all retailers at the rate of seven per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property." 4 It is clearly apparent that the General Assembly thereby expanded the types of transactions to be subjected to sales taxes so that the leasing or renting of tangible personal property became a taxable event after July 1, 1975, the effective date of the act.