Waterfront Marine Const., Inc. v. North End 49ers Sandbridge Bulkhead Groups A, B and C
[…] The 49ers maintain that Code § 8.01-581.02(B) restricts the trial court's role to considering only whether there is an agreement to arbitrate and that, in the absence of a specific agreement to the contrary, the arbitrators have the authority to resolve the issue of arbitrability. Because the existence of an arbitration agreement is not contested here, the 49ers conclude that the trial court properly referred the issue whether a dispute over the enforcement of the first award was arbitrable to the arbitration panel for resolution.

A. THE STATUTE

Contrary to the 49ers' assertion, Code § 8.01-581.02(B) authorizes the court to determine issues of arbitrability. That subsection provides in pertinent part:

On application, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. Such an issue, when in substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be forthwith and summarily tried and the stay ordered if found for the moving party.

(Emphasis added).