Waterman v. Morningside Manor
[…] [¶ 9.] Waterman responded that under SDCL 15–6–15(c) the claims in her amended petition related back to her original petition, which was filed before the expiration of the statute of limitations. Alternatively, Waterman argued that she had three years under SDCL 62–7–35.1, rather than two years under SDCL 62–7–35, to petition for benefits because Morningside originally deemed Waterman's 2008 injury compensable. Lastly, Waterman asserted that, even if the statute of limitations expired after two years, she experienced a “change in condition” sufficient to reopen her 2008 claim under SDCL 62–7–33.

[¶ 10.] In August 2012, the administrative law judge (ALJ) ruled that Waterman's claims in her amended petition did not relate back to her original petition. Under SDCL 15–6–15(c), when a claim “asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the original pleading.” Relying on dictionary.com and its definition of “occurrence,” the ALJ reasoned that the alleged recurrence of the November 2008 injury did not arise out of the same incident or occurrence asserted in the original petition.