Waters v. Deutz Corp.
[…] He initiated an action against the German manufacturer of the tractor, Klockner-Humboldt-Deutz AG ("KHD"), as well as the Florida corporation which is the exclusive distributor of this product in the United States, Deutz Corporation ("Deutz"), alleging negligent manufacture and design, breach of warranty, and strict liability in tort. On defendant KHD's motion to dismiss, the issue confronting this Court is whether it may exercise in personam jurisdiction over a German corporation pursuant to the Delaware long-arm statute.

10 Del.C. § 3104, the statute authorizing personal jurisdiction over non-domiciliaries, provides in relevant part:

(c) As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident, or his personal representative, who in person or through an agent:

(1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State;

(2) Contracts to supply services or things in this State;

(3) Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State;

(4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from services, or things used or consumed in the State;

* * *

* * *