Waterside Associates v. New York State Dept. of Environmental Conservation
[…] On January 28, 1985 the respondent, in response to an application for a State Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (SPDES) Permit, took the position that the application was incomplete because the Department was mapping freshwater wetlands "at the project site". The respondent's notice of incomplete application locates the project site as "Richard Ave. & Hylan Blvd., Staten Island."

Thus, the issue is crystalized--is DEC precluded from requiring a permit because of the Colvin letter of 2/2/82?

DISCUSSION
I. Ancillary Issues

Sec. 24-0703(5) in relevant part, states:

"Prior to the promulgation of the final freshwater wetlands map in a particular area and the implementation of a freshwater wetlands protection law or ordinance, no person shall conduct, or cause to be conducted, any activity for which a permit is required under section 24-0701 of this article on any freshwater wetland unless he has obtained a permit from the commissioner under this section. Any person may inquire of the department as to whether or not a given parcel of land will be designated a freshwater wetland subject to regulation. The department shall give a definite answer in writing within thirty days of such request as to whether such parcel will or will not be so designated. Provided that, in the event that weather or ground conditions prevent the department from making a determination within thirty days, it may extend such period until a determination can be made. Such answer in the affirmative shall be reviewable pursuant to title eleven of this article; such an answer in the negative shall be a complete defense to the enforcement of this article as to such parcel of land."

Before that issue is addressed a non-issue should be put to rest. The "O'Mara letter" could not and did not mislead Colvin or anyone else at DEC as to exactly what parcel was placed before respondent for Wetland consideration.