Waterval v. District Court In and For El Paso County
[…] Stephens' testimony and the petitioner's deposition, and denied the motion. It concluded that the petitioner transacted business in Colorado with Mrs. Stephens and caused important consequences to her in the state; therefore, the exercise of jurisdiction was proper under provisions of section 13-1-124, C.R.S.1973. Original proceedings followed in this court.

We conclude that the district court's exercise of jurisdiction over the petitioner comported with due process of law under the federal and state constitutions. U.S. Const. Amend. XIV; Colo. Const. Art. II, Sec. 25. 2

II.

Section 13-1-124(1)(a), C.R.S.1973, provides:

"Engaging in any act enumerated in this section by any person, whether or not a resident of the State of Colorado, either in person or by agent, submits such person ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state concerning any cause of action arising from: (a) the transaction of any business within this state ...."

In enacting the long-arm statute, the Colorado legislature intended to extend the jurisdiction of Colorado courts to the fullest extent permitted by the due process clause of the United States Constitution. Safari Outfitters, Inc. v. Superior Court, 167 Colo. 456, 448 P.2d 783 (1969).