WaterWatch v. Water Resources Commission
[…] See, e.g., ORS 537.153 (describing the rebuttable presumption that a proposed use will not impair or be detrimental to the public interest); ORS 537.170 (providing that, if the presumption is rebutted, the director or commission shall determine whether the proposed use would impair or be detrimental to the public interest by considering the described factors). As discussed above, to assist in making that determination, the legislature has allowed any person to submit a protest to a proposed order and become a party to the contested case. ORS 537.153(6) requires, in part, that a protest must include, among other things:

"(b) A description of the protestant's interest in the proposed final order and, if the protestant claims to represent the public interest, a precise statement of the public interest represented;

"(c) A detailed description of how the action proposed in the proposed final order would impair or be detrimental to the protestant's interest[.]"