WaterWatch v. Water Resources Commission
[…] Those statutes also demonstrate that a protestant's interests may include the public interest. Accordingly, by specifically defining who is a party to a contested case proceeding concerning a water permit, the legislature has identified three groups of persons who are affected by the proposed final order in either positive or negative ways. Even after the contested case proceeding, any party may file exceptions with the commission. Consequently, it is apparent that the legislature contemplated that a party to a contested case proceeding may be affected by the commission's order. ORS 536.075(2) ("Any party affected by a final order in a contested case issued by the [commission] * * * may appeal the order to the Court of Appeals.").

In this case, WaterWatch indicated in its protest that it was representing "the general public interest in the water resources of this state" as well as the interests of its members and itself.