WaterWatch v. Water Resources Commission
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The problem with WaterWatch's reliance on those general APA provisions, however, is that Oregon's water law statutes include specific provisions governing judicial review in these circumstances. Those water law statutes contain different standing requirements from the general APA provision cited above. To the extent that the more general provisions of the APA and the specific water law statutes concerning judicial review are different, the water law statutes control. ORS 174.020(2).

The water law statute concerning judicial review is ORS 536.075(2), which provides that "[a]ny party affected by a final order in a contested case issued by the Water Resources Commission or the Water Resources Department may appeal the order to the Court of Appeals." The plain language of ORS 536.075(2) indicates that affected parties may seek review of a final order. Under the water law statutes, a party to a contested case before the department includes "any person who timely filed a protest."