WaterWatch v. Water Resources Commission
[…] We then must determine whether the constitutional requirements for standing have been satisfied. Utsey, 176 Or.App. at 548-49, 32 P.3d 933. In response to our inquiry, WaterWatch asserts that it has statutory and constitutional standing to seek review of the commission's order.

WaterWatch first argues, relying on ORS 183.480 and ORS 183.482, which are general review provisions of Oregon's Administrative Procedures Act (APA), that its party status before the commission gives it statutory standing to seek review of the commission's order in this court. Specifically, WaterWatch relies on ORS 183.480(1), which provides, in pertinent part, that "any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order or any party to an agency proceeding is entitled to judicial review of a final order, whether such order is affirmative or negative in form." (Emphasis added.)

The problem with WaterWatch's reliance on those general APA provisions, however, is that Oregon's water law statutes include specific provisions governing judicial review in these circumstances.