Waterway Communications Systems, Inc. v. F.C.C., 87-1488
[…] But Watercom's September 14, 1987 filing in this court did not fall within the 30-day jurisdictional window allowed by 47 U.S.C. Sec. 402(c) 2.

A. Rejection of Watercom's Petitions to Deny

Jurisdiction for review of FCC licensing-related decisions is governed by Sec. 402(b). Sec. 402(b)(1)-(4) provide jurisdiction for appeals by parties affirmatively seeking Commission authorization, mostly described as "applicant[s]" for one thing or another; subsection (1) allows appeal by "any applicant for a ... station license, whose application is denied by the Commission." Sec. 402(b)(6) turns to the other side and authorizes appeal for persons situated as is Watercom--"any ... person who is aggrieved or whose interests are adversely affected by any order of the Commission granting or denying any application described in paragraphs (1)-(4)." (Emphasis added.) On its face, therefore, it appears that relief for Watercom under Sec. 402(b) requires as a trigger the grant or denial of a license application.