Watkins v. Haynes, CV 212-050
[…] Six Unknown Named Agents of Federal Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 388 (1971). Dkt. No. 1, at 3.

a. Limitations Period

The statute of limitations for Bivens claims is the statute of limitations applicable to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 actions. Walker v. United States, 196 F. App'x 774, 776 (11th Cir. 2006). Because 42 U.S.C. § 1983 does not contain a limitations period, federal courts "borrow" the applicable state's statute of limitations for personal injury actions. Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387 (2007) ("[T]he length of the statute of limitations [for § 1983 actions] is that which the State provides for personal-injury torts."). Plaintiff brought his claim in Georgia, where the governing limitations period for personal injury claims is two (2) years. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 ("Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues . . . ."); Interial v Chippi, 427 F. App'x 842, 843 (11th Cir. 2011).

b. Accrual

A statute of limitations begins to run when a cause of action accrues.